BREAKING: Unanimous Supreme Court in Samsung v Apple finds that damages may be based on a component, not whole product
[…] Today, in Samsung v Apple (2016), an unanimous Supreme Court has held that where a multi component product is concerned, damages need not be calculated on the basis of the whole end product sold to a consumer. Instead, damages may be assessed on the basis of only a component of that product. The dispute concerns Apple's design patents for specific elements of the iPhone and Samsung's previous order to pay Apple $399 million in damages for infringing its designs. For a summary of the background see the AmeriKat's previous posts here.
35 USC § 289 states that:
“Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250 . . . .”