For the half-year to 31 December 2015, the IPKat's regular team is supplemented by contributions from guest bloggers Jani Ihalainen, Nikos Prentoulis and Mark Schweizer.

Birgit Clark is on Sabbatical till the end of the year

Regular round-ups of the previous week's blogposts are kindly compiled by Alberto Bellan.

Thursday, 20 March 2014

Collective Rights Management Directive published in the OJ (at last)

Choose Bruce to manage your rights
instead of that old collecting society of yours
As IPKat readers will remember, at the end of February last the Council formally adopted a new EU directive "on collective management of copyright and related rights and multi-territorial licensing of rights in musical works for online uses in the internal market" [on which see here and here]

While Merpel spent the past few weeks swearing that she would never waste precious time trying to learn the full and mouthful title of this directive by heart, this Kat kept wondering about its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union

Why? Not only because the OJ is one of her favourite magazines, but also because on the 20th day following this event this new piece of EU legislation will enter into force.

Via Katfriend and collective rights management enthusiast [is it an oxymoron, wonders Merpel] Sebastian Felix Schwemer (University of Copenhagen) comes the news that the Directive was published today in the OJ, thus acquiring the even longer official title of Directive 2014/26/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 February 2014 on collective management of copyright and related rights and multi-territorial licensing of rights in musical works for online use in the internal market.

The full text can be accessed here.

Now it is up to Member States to transpose the Directive into their national laws. The deadline? 10 April 2016.

1 comment:

Anonymous said...


I'm trying to study the scope of the CRM directive which seems make a difference between the "traditional" collective management organisations (Art. 3(a)), independent management entities (Art. 3(b)) and "entities directly/indirectly owned or controlled, wholly/in part by a CMO" (Art. 2(3)). According to Article 2, different rules apply to these entities.

Which one of these categories do you think is applicable to joint ventures such as CELAS (or SOLAR)? At first I thought the concept of IMEs were made up to cover those but isn't there a rightholder control/ownership element if there is a publisher involved?

Subscribe to the IPKat's posts by email here

Just pop your email address into the box and click 'Subscribe':